Joanna Hurley Stories Privacy and Data Protection Notice

This notice explains what information we collect, how we use any personal information and explains your legal rights and how the law protects you.  When you use our website or make contact with us then we will only use your personal information in the ways set out below. We need certain information from you in order to for you to use our website or make contact with us. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 15 years of age.

Who we are

The owner of this website, Joanna Hurley Stories, and the data controller, is Joanne F. Hurley and the website address is: https://joannahurleystories.com.

The website is hosted by Simon, 10 Cours de la Republique, Narbonne, 11100. Tel: 07 80 43 60 80

How the Law Protects You

As well as our own commitment to your privacy, you are also protected under European Data Protection law.  Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we can only process your personal information when we have an acceptable reason for doing so.  These include:

You have entered or you are considering entering into a contract with us

You have granted us permission to use your personal information

We are required to do so by law

We need your data to pursue our reasonably expected, legitimate, business interests

In all cases, our actions must not be unfair or impact on your rights.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect various kinds of personal data, including:

Contact information including name, email or telephone number

Contractual information: details about any agreement between us and the services to be provided

Communications via letter or email and details of telephone conversations

Information when you communicate with us on social media or comment on a blog post

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contacting us

When you contact us we need to know your name, e-mail address or telephone number, so we can respond to you.

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other services or products we think may be interest to you.

We will always seek your permission before we add you to our mailing list.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may also use information and statistics about website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you. We use Google Analytics to monitor the usage on this website. You can find out how Google Analytics works here.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. After this we will delete any data that we are not required to hold by law unless you have opted to receive information about our services from us.  We will keep any information we keep under regular review, deleting it as soon as we are no longer required to keep it.

How do we protect your data?

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure any information we collect or use.

Nothing that you or we send over the internet is completely secure but we use multiple ways to protect your data such as high-strength passwords and security software.

We routinely monitor our systems to protect against vulnerabilities and attacks.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Third party service providers who provide IT services
Professional service providers of legal, financial and insurance services
Government bodies where we are required to do so by law

We only transfer your data to third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions as the data controller  and who have legal standards of data protection in place and will respect the security of your personal data.

European law prohibits transfers of personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) unless the transfer meets certain criteria.  If we need to transfer your data outside the EEA, for example, to a hosting provider based in the UK, we ensure that a similar degree of security of data is in place through either:

1. An equivalent level of legal data protection to that in the EEA. For example, the Data Protection legislation in the UK

Or

2. Specific service providers use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe

Or

3. The use of  providers in the US that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have the right to:

  • Access the personal data we hold about you and how it is used, for how long and with whom it is shared
  • Correct personal data if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • to object to our use of your information, or to ask us to delete, remove, restrict or stop keeping it if there is no need for us to keep it.  If there are legal or regulatory reasons why we need to keep or use your information we will explain them to you
  • Restrict the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, usually whilst we are making a decision about an objection that has been raised
  • That we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances. This could be, for example, when you have withdrawn consent and consent was the lawful basis for us processing your data
  • Stop us using your personal data for direct marketing

We will respond to any request received from you in relation to exercising your rights within 30 days from your request, although this may be extended in some circumstances in line with Data Protection Laws.

How to request a copy of your personal information

Please write to Joanne F. Hurley at the following address:

14 Boulevard de Malard  11100 Narbonne France

 

Contact With You

We want to keep you informed about the services we offer and any changes to them, so if you have given us your email address we may, from time to time, use it to contact you.  If you do not want us to contact you by email please contact us and we will delete these details from our records.

We may also contact you by phone, mail, email, text or through other digital media where you have given us your consent to being contacted using these methods.  You can contact us at any time if you no longer want to receive this information.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time unless there is a legal reason under the Data Protection Laws that requires us to keep your information.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide our services to you.   If this is the case, we will tell you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by getting in touch with Joanne F. Hurley at  jfhurley@hurleystanners.com

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information, you can contact Joanne F. Hurley at:

14 Boulevard de Malard  11100 Narbonne France
Telephone: 06 80 94 12 25

You also have the right to complain to the CNIL. You can visit their website (https://www.cnil.fr/) for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

 

Date of Issue: April 2020